Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Program

***Monday, October 3rd

6:00 PM Open house at Quintas Technologies


***Tuesday, October 4th

7:00 AM Registration and welcome with continental breakfast


8:00 AM Opening Remarks Cal Lacasse, Turbine Forum


8:15 AM Keynote: Materials for Turbines in the Green Energy World Dr. Jerry Gould, EWI


9:00 AM Session Chair: Matt Dodds, EWI

Presentation 1: Solid-state Impact Welding for Turbine Repair and Manufacture Dr. Glenn Daehn, The Ohio State University


9:30 AM Presentation 2: Determining the Relationship of Input Parameters and Machine Deflection on Heat Generation in Linear Friction Welding of Nickel-base Superalloys Dr. Michael Eff and Dr. Olga Eliseeva, EWI


10:00 AM Refreshment break & networking


10:30 AM Presentation 3: Fusion Welding of Hadfield Manganese Steels for Turbine Generator Applications

Dr. Shankar Srinivasan, Siemens


11:00 AM Presentation 4: Laser Welding for Replacement of Electron Beam Welding in Engine Repair

Jacob Hay, EWI, Tim Stotler, EWI, and Dr. Suhas Vaze, GE Aviation


11:30 AM Presentation 5: Laser Metal Deposition for Repair of Turbine Blades and So Much More...

Dr. Eliana Fu, Trumpf


12:00 PM Lunch & networking


2:00 PM Session Chair: Dr. Michael Eff, EWI

Presentation 6: Cold Spray as a Repair Technique for Turbine Blades Dr. Victor Champagne and Howie Marotto, EWI


2:30 PM Presentation 7: Aluminum Fan Case Repairs using Cold Spray Tim Stotler, EWI and Dr. Suhas Vaze, GE Aviation


3:00 PM Refreshment break & networking


3:30 PM Presentation 8: Automated Seal Slot Inspection

Connie Reichert LaMorte, EWI, Tim Stotler, EWI, and Dr. Suhas Vaze, GE Aviation


4:30 PM Open house at The Ohio State CDME


6:00 PM Open house & reception at EWI


***Wednesday, October 5th

7:00 AM Continental breakfast


8:00 AM Session Chair: Tim Stotler, EWI

Presentation 9: Large Format High Fidelity Hybrid Directed Energy Deposition for Aerospace Components Dr. Dennis Harwig, Dr. Logan McNeil, Michael Carney, Jacob Hay, and Dean Langenkamp, EWI


8:30 AM Presentation 10: Achieving Higher Performance Welds with ESD Interlayers and Coatings Nigel Scotchmer, Huys Industries


9:00 AM Presentation 11: Latest Developments in High Pressure Heat Treatment of Aerospace Components Chad Beamer, Quintus 

Technologies


9:30 AM Presentation 12: Accelerated Testing of Creep Resistance. Selection of Models for Brazed or Welded Joints

Dr. Alexander Shapiro, Titanium Brazing


10:00 AM Refreshment break & networking


10:30 AM Presentation 13: Solidification Cracking Susceptibility Index – New Material Agnostic Index to Support ICME-based Alloy Design

Dr. Anthony J Ramirez, The Ohio State University


11:00 AM Presentation 14: Weldability of Precipitation Hardening Ni-based Superalloys Dr. Joel Andersson, University West


11:30 AM Presentation 15: Thermodynamics and Phase Transformations in Refractory Complex Concentrated Superalloys

Dr. Eric Lass, University of Tennessee


12:00 PM Lunch & networking


2:00 PM Session Chair: Dr. Dennis Harwig, EWI

Presentation 16: Diffusion Brazing of Additively Manufactured Haynes 282 Dr. Warren Miglietti, Prince & Izant Company


2:30 PM Presentation 17: Type II Corrosion in Next Generation Gas Turbines Joshua James, EWI


3:00 PM Refreshment Break & Networking


3:30 PM Presentation 18: Reduction of Boride Phases in Brazing of Gas-Turbine Components Michael Graham, Prince & Izant Company


4:00 PM Presentation 19: Advanced High Temperature Alloys for Turbine Service

Brett Tossey, Market Manager, Haynes International, Inc.


4:30 PM Presentation 20: Weld Cracking in Ni-base Aerospace Alloys Dr. John C Lippold, The Ohio State University


6:00 PM -10:00 PM Event party at Ethyl and Tank, hosted and sponsored by Prince and Izant Company


***Thursday, October 6th

7:00 AM Continental breakfast


8:00 AM Session Chair: Howie Marotto, EWI

Presentation 21: Critical Factors Affecting the Quality of Electro-spark Deposits on Nickel-Base Superalloys

Dr. Jerry Gould and Liya Amanuel, EWI


8:30 AM Presentation 22: Controlling Thermal History in Laser Powder Bed Fusion to Improve Microstructure and Geometric Process Outcomes

Ajay Krishnan, EWI, Alex Riensche, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Ben Bevans, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


9:00 AM Presentation 23: The Use of Additive for Complex Aerospace Components Jesse Boyer, Pratt and Whitney


9:30 AM Presentation 24: Development of Cold Spray CoNiCrAlY Coating Process of Turbine Blade Airfoil for Oxidation Protection

Ian Liljestrand Manufacturing Engineer, Flame Spray North America


10:00 AM Refreshment break & networking


10:30 AM Presentation 25: Process Benefits of High Enthalply Torch Dr Kent VanEvery, Progressive Surface, Inc.


11:00 AM Presentation 26: Composite Phase Thermal Barrier Coating: Design, Process and Evaluation

Dr. Xinqing Ma, Curtiss-Wright


11:30 AM Presentation 27: Advanced Silicone Masking Solutions for Thermal Spraying of Turbine Components

Jay Kapur, Aimtek


12:00 AM Lunch & networking


2:00 PM Session Chair: Joshua James, EWI

Presentation 28: Additive Manufacturing of Refractories Metals for the Turbine Industry Dr. Jacob Rindler, Director of Manufacturing and Materials Technology, Castheon Inc.


2:30 PM Presentation 29: Laser Cleaning/Ablation as a New Technology for Green Aerospace Manufacturing

Dr. Dmitir Novikov, IPG Photonics


3:00 PM Refreshment break & networking


3:30 PM Presentation 30: Introducing a Disruptive, Innovative & Revolutionary New Engine Technology that will Change Aerospace

Matthew Riley, Astron Aerospace


5:00 PM Closing remarks Cal Lacasse, Turbine Forum 

Turbine Forum sponsored by